PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We, at www.hopecollective.com (hereinafter referred to as the our website) respect the online privacy of our users and recognize our users need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information") that is shared with us by the user. "Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our website; web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer Personal information to other parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. Accordingly, we have designed this privacy policy in order to communicate what information we collect, why we collect this information, how we use the information we collect, some of the security steps taken to protect the information, and the choices you have to review, revise and/or restrict our usage of this information. This Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of Use that govern the Website and is binding on all our site's users.

Collection Of Information

You can browse our website without providing any personally information. However, when you register with our website, subscribe to our service, post material or request further services, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the personally information such as your name; home, billing or other physical address; email address; phone number or other contact information etc. in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Every time you use our service, we collect information about your usage. If you contact us by email, letter, phone or online chat, we will collect your sender information and may record the other information you voluntarily disclose to us. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Use Of Information

We use the personal information about you stored in our database in various ways to provide our services to you, to communicate with you, and to otherwise conduct our business. We use the information you provide to us to confirm about the transaction you have made, inform you about the status of your orders, to troubleshoot your problems and resolve your issues and to help promote safe transactions. We also use your personal information to inform you about special discounts and offers and new products introduced on our website. Information provided by you is also used for customizing your experience. We maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us to enhance and personalize your shopping experience on our web site.

Ip Address And Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address (IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send data to the User -- such as the web pages viewed by the User), operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. IP address does not identify the User personally. Our website uses this information to deliver its web pages to Users upon request, to tailor its site to the interests of its users, to measure traffic within its site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our website's visitors come. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, our website may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive. If you are just browsing our Site, a cookie identifies your browser. If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information. Cookies also help us speed up your searches. For example, if you opt to enable cookies, your password can be saved and you would not have to log in your password more than once. Our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You may disable cookies by changing the settings of your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access our entire site. YOUR CONSENT By using our website, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our website's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given herein as well as those explained where our website collects Personal Information on the Web.

Information And Security

Our website takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. Our website restricts access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating Your Information

When you register with our website, we may contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide features which we believe may benefit you.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We consider it our Priority to protect your Personal Information. We will not sell or rent your personal information tothird parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, we will share your information with third parties in certain situations such as;

Security

We will protect your privacy in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. We use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents and who need the information for their jobs. We also have appropriate security system in place to protect your personal information that you share with us. We us Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect your personal data from any kind of theft. However, no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended parties, and, by registering with us and providing personal information, you agree that you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach is due to our gross negligence or deliberate violation of this privacy policy. It is advised that you sign off from your account if you are accessing our website from a shared computer.

Protection Of Your Information

All information gathered on our website is securely stored within our website-controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to such servers being password-protected and strictly limited based on need-to-know basis. However, we understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Further, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas will be available to anyone with Internet access.

Your Privacy Responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure: not to share your user ID or password with anyone else; to log off the Web site when you are finished; to take customary precautions to guard against "malware" (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Review Of Personal Information

You may always update your personal information or withdraw your consent for further sharing of your personal data by writing to us at [email protected]

Communication

Customers will receive promotional e-mail communication from our website regarding items on the site, after they register on our website. Customers will also receive transactional e-mails if they engage in any buying or selling transactions with our website. Promotional e-mails should be expected from time to time whereas transactional e-mails are received when you buy a product on the website.

If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from our website, you may elect to opt-out of receiving further email by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email promotion sent to you.

Authorized Statement

This Privacy Policy represents the sole privacy statement of our practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Sites and our use and disclosure of this information. Any other statement or summary with respect to any privacy policy published by any third party shall have no binding or legal effect whatsoever.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Our website reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. Our website shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. Our website welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, our website will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. Note: The terms in this agreement may be changed by our website at any time. Our website is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without any restriction whatsoever It is therefore in the user own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time the user access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our practices, or believe that a violation of this policy may have occurred, you can contact us at [email protected]

This privacy policy sets out how Hope Collective uses and protects any information that you give Hope Collective when you use this website. Hope Collective is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Hope Collective may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to N 166, Greater Kailash 1 Road, N Block, Greater Kailash, New Delhi, Delhi - 110048.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.